Important Instructions to all Candidates

  1.  Failure to report personally to the Selection Committee in the Counselling as per Rank and time schedule shall have no claim for the seat
  2.  Candidates, if selected, shall have to take admission immediately after the counselling on payment of necessary fees as given in the INFORMATION BULLETIN.
  3.  The candidate shall have to submit the Confirmation Sheet and self attested photocopy of all relevent testimonials at the time of counselling, failure of which will result in cancellation of his/her candidature. The candidate MUST produce the originals of relevent testimonials at the time of counselling.
  4.  Mere attending to couseling does not gurantee admission into any of the Degree Programme.

Counselling Schedule for Under Graduate Courses

  1. Venue for Counselling for admission in all the programmes : M.C. Das Memorial Auditorium, Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat
  2. All Counselling starts from : 9.30am.
  3. 19th July, 2017 (Wednesday) .
    1. General VET Rank List -- Candidates with VET Rank upto 300
    2. STH VET Rank List -- Candidates with VET Rank upto 800
    3. TGL VET Rank List -- Candidates with VET Rank upto 500
    4. DAC VET Rank List -- Candidates with VET Rank upto 1400
    5. Martyr VET Rank List -- Candidates with VET Rank upto 1000
    6. AAU VET Rank List -- Candidates with VET Rank upto 400
    7. All programmes as earmarked in information bulletin -- candidates under NEC, VLEW, VFA, FD, Tea Husbandry Quota and Rest of India" quota
  4. 20th July, 2017 (Thursday) .
    1. General Merit List -- Candidates with 85 percent and above in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB)
    2. The vacancy position will be published IN THE WEB after counselling.
  5. 21st July, 2017 (Friday) [Subject to availability of seats as published].
    1. General Merit List -- Candidates with 80 to below 85 percent in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB)
    2. SC Category list -- Candidates with 78 percent and above in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB)
    3. STP Category list -- Candidates with 78 percent and above in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB)
    4. STH Category list -- Candidates with 70 percent and above in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB)
    5. TGL Category list -- Candidates with 72 percent and above in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB)
    6. AAU Category list -- Candidates with 75 percent and above in Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB)
    7. DAC Category list -- All Candidates
    8. Martyr Category list -- All Candidates
  6. 22nd July, 2017 (Saturday) .
    1. NRI and NRI sponsored candidates, Kashmiri Migrants for all degree programmes and candidates under Higher Fee Category and Foreign Students
  7. 25th July, 2017 (Tuesday) .
    1. M.Sc. (Agri) / MBA / MSc (Food Tech)
  8. 26th July, 2017 (Wednesday) .
    1. M.V.Sc./M.Sc. (H.Sc.)/M.F.Sc.
  9. 27th July, 2017 (Thursday).
    1. Ph. D. -- All Programmes

Important Instructions for candidates applying for PG Programmes in Agricultural Biotechnology, Animal Biotechnology and Food Science and Technology

  1. Entrance Examination for in Animal Biotechnology will be held on 18th July, 2017 (Tuesday). Candidates will report Department of Animal Biotechnology, Faculty of Veterinary Science, Khanapara, Guwahati at 9.00 am for the examination.
  2. Entrance Examination for in Agricultural Biotechnology will be held on 22 July, 2017 (Saturday). Candidates will report IDA Building, Faculty of Agriculture, AAU, Jorhat at 8.30 am for the examination. The Viva-Voce will be held on 23 July, 2017 (Sunday).
  3. Entrance Examination for in Food Science and Technology will be held on 24th July, 2017 (Monday). Candidates will report IDA Building, Faculty of Agriculture, AAU, Jorhat at 8.30 am for the examination. The Viva-Voce will be held on 24 July, 2017 (Monday).